MHG57322 - Enclosures, Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

Two enclosures by Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The general area comprises the outwash of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh and lies some 100m to the NW of the present day car park. The ground is SE facing, very stony and potentially once a prime source of building stone at one time. An irregular shaped enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No.699A) centred on NH 22400 52030 formed for the most part by the remains of a substantial turf bank with a burn seeming to form its E side. The enclosure measures approximately 120m x 120m. Much of the enclosed area has been heavily ploughed in recent times and there is a pheasant pen on the E side.
A smaller irregular shaped enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No.699B) centred on NH 22410 52080 lies above and to the N of the latter, on steeper ground and measures approximately 130m x 80m. The N and W parts are bounded by a substantial turf bank average 0.8m in height. <1>