MHG57330 - Enclosure wall, Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

Enclosure wall by Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The general area comprises the outwash of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh lying some 100m to the NW of the present day car park was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The ground is SE facing, very stony and potentially once a prime source of building stone at one time. On the east bank of the Allt a Choire Dubh;

695A Enclosure/Wall - NH 22482 52061 (NW end) to NH 22621 51906 Aligned SE-NW and stretches for c160m more or less up the centre of the stony slope, finishing at NW end at the burn. The remains of the upper half of the stone wall, although tumbled in places, are obvious and upstanding to 0.5m in height. The SE part is more wasted and indistinct in places, there is a corner after which the wall becomes more distinct. It finishes where it abuts 695B at its SE end. At NH 22510 51993 there are two pens associated with the wall:
- a small structure abutting the wall on its west side, it is crudely constructed of random stones and the wall is 0.3m high - a few metres to the west of the wall a small circular structure. <1>