MHG57331 - Enclosure wall, Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

Enclosure wall by Allt A a'Choire Dhuibh

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The general area comprises the outwash of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh lying some 100m to the NW of the present day car park was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The ground is SE facing, very stony and potentially once a prime source of building stone at one time. On the east bank of the Allt a Choire Dubh;

695B Enclosure/Wall - NH 22675 51926 (E end) to NH 22600 51872 (SW end) The remains of this turf and stone wall of c100m in length have been cut by the road and a track in its west part and truncated by the car park at its east end. At the east end it abuts the NW corner of the turf bank surrounding the car park NH 22675 51926, it curves to the SW and then S crossing the road and continuing down to the loch. <1>