MHG57342 - Possible Dun, platform/Possible Enclosure and earthbank - Corrievuic

Possible Dun, Platform/Possible Enclosure and earthbank north west of the township of Corrievuic.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • DUN (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC? to 1900 AD?)

464 Platform/Possible Enclosure and earthbank - NH 20443 51301 On a relatively sheltered SE facing slope at an altitude of 180m to the NE of the township of Corrievuic. The site comprises a sub-oval platform/possible enclosure on a NE-SW axis measuring 14m x 10m and an earthbank. The platform appears to have a hard surface under the covering moss. A curving bank of turf and stone encloses it on the NW and W sides. This is c.23m long, 1m high and has a spread of 1.5-2m. The S and E edges of the platform are defined by an edge which drops steeply and is1.5-2m high. A small recess in the SE part of the edge - 1m x 1.5m, may be significant. The earthbank to the NW is parallel to the NW bank of the enclosure and at 2.5m distance from it enclosing a possible trackway in between. The earthbank is 1.5m high on its S side, 0.5m on its N and c.12m long. This site is a bit of a mystery - the features are quite “massive” and considerable effort has gone into their construction. It was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. <1>

Note; Aerial Photographs indicate possible 'Dun' structure (TB 1/9/17)