MHG57369 - Shieling group, Allt Creagan Nam Gobhar (east)

Summary

One of two sheiling groups on the south-east facing slopes above and to the north of the River Meig. The group comprises three hut stances.

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This sheiling group centred on NH 1896 5041 located some 1km SW of the Allt Creagan nam Gobhar was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is one of 2 sheiling groups on the SE facing slopes above and to the north of the River Meig and comprises 3 hut stances. All are characterised by low turf walls, the largest having internal dimensions of 4.5m x 2m. Located at NH 18999 50419, NH 18990 50417 and NH 18951 50399 respectively. On the valley floor below there are some large linear tracts of fertile grassy haughs beside the river. <1>