MHG54374 - Shieling huts, Allt Coir a'Bhuic

The remains of perhaps eight shieling huts - Allt Coir a'Bhuic

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

These shieling mounds centred on NH 1800 5113 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The remains of perhaps 8 shieling huts which appear as bright green mossy mounds in an area of bog with heather cover. The site lies on relatively level ground at the base of a steep NE facing slope at an altitude of approximately 320m close to a small tributary of the Allt Coir a‘ Bhuic, which is some 500m to the NE. All but one of the stances, which is circular are sub-rectangular with an interior space defined by a central hollow with average dimensions of 3.5m x 2m. Although there is variation in the extent of the spread of the surrounding turf mounds. There is some evidence for stone construction within a number of these mainly turf structures. Individual structures are located at NH 17970 51102, NH 17978 51110, NH 18000 51126, NH 18000 51131, NH 18024 51149, NH 18029 51139, NH 18057 51139, NH 18209 51201 respectively. <1>