MHG57379 - Building and enclosure Allt Creagan Nam Gobhar

A building and enclosure - Allt Creagan nam Gobhar

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

487 A building and enclosure contained within a larger enclosure is located on the gentle SE facing slope of the fertile outwash of the Allt Creagan nam Gobhar and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The largest enclosure bounds an area of grassy,fertile ground. A smaller stone walled enclosure is formed within and against the N side. This internal enclosure is located at NH 18271 49947 and measures 30m x 12m. Within this are the stone footings of a small rectangular building on a NE-SW axis, the NE end of which also incorporates the larger enclosure (Site 488)at NH 18251 49946. <1>