MHG57407 - Shieling platform, Gleann Fhiodhaig

Shieling platform at Gleann Fhiodhaig

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

Shielings and buildings (Gleann Fhiodhaig/Allt Fuarannah Eigin) centred on NH 1510 4870 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

607 Building - NH14941 48766 The ruinous remains of a subrectangular drystone building with rounded corners inside and out that has been overwhelmed by hill-wash, the structure lies tucked in at the bottom of the steep stone and boulder covered S facing hill-slope, measures c5m WSW-ENE x 2.5m internal, with a possible entrance on the S side. This is a very remote and wild place.

608A Sheiling Hut - 14925 48761 A small triangular shaped stone built hut with each side c 2m long, slightly rounded near the entrance in the S facing wall.

608B Sheiling Hut close to Site 608A A second structure here of rough stone construction built into the mass of scree at the base of the steep S facing hill-slope, roughly sub-rectangular in shape with rounded front corners, c3.5m N-S x 2m internal.

608C Sheiling Platform - NH 14921 48726 A raised circular area c4m diam of dense rushes, most probably a sheiling platform. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs. <2>