MHG57414 - Shieling huts and a rock shelter, Achadh an Eas, Loch Beannacharain

Summary

A group of six shieling huts and a rock shelter to the south east of the main settlement of Achadh an Eas.

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A group of 6 shieling huts and a rock shelter centred on NH 2190 5130 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. They are situated on a N facing slope above and to the SE of the main settlement of Achadh an Eas around the 200m contour. A combination of low turf and stone wall footings of both oval and sub-rectangular plan shieling huts, maximum internal dimensions 3.5m x 2m. Located at NH 22094 51310 (built against an outcrop),NH 21998 51311 (internal sub-division), NH21968 51308, NH 21920 51266, NH 21889 51305, NH 21845 51329 and NH 21611 51248 respectively.

There is also a small rock shelter (Nosas Site Survey No.631) at NH 21944 51357 formed by edge set stones beneath an overhanging rock outcrop and measuring approximately 1.5m square internally. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>