MHG57480 - Shielings, Carnan Na Gaoithe

Shielings at Carnan Na Gaoithe

• SHIELING (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Carnan na Gaoithe
These sites, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are located 3kms NNW of Milton, at a point where the valley of the Allt Feith a’Bhadain becomes steeper and where there is a meeting of two burns with a track following each. The main route or track which has been in use for centuries and is mentioned in several travellers accounts, heads northwest towards Strath Braan and Badinluchie; an inn was recorded in the late 18th Century here. The sites comprise a building with a small enclosure attached and 6 shieling mounds on the flatter lands to the SW in the angle between the two burns.

Shielings 1179 - 1184
1179 Shieling - NH 28949 58113 Sub-circular grassy mound with a dished centre on an E-W alignment. The structure measures 4m x 3m internally.

1180 Shieling - NH 28941 58128 Grassy mound with dished centre on an E-W alignment measuring 7m x 4m. Entrance in S.

1181 Shieling - NH 28907 58121 Grass and heather covered mound with dished centre on an E-W alignment measuring 5m x 4m internally.

1182 Shieling - NH 28944 58099 Sub-circular grassy mound on an E-W alignment measuring 6m x 5m. Entrance in S.

1183 Shieling - NH 28935 58105 Grassy mound on an E-W alignment measuring 6m x 5m.

1184 Shieling - NH 28907 58104 Grassy mound with semi circular turf wall, 4m diameter. On north side of
small burn. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>