MHG57482 - Probable still bothy, Feadan A' Chaorainn

Probable still bothy at Feadan A' Chaorainn

• STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Creag na h’Uaig
Building/possible still 804 - NH 35987 55382. This building, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, is in the lower reaches of the Allt na h’Uaig on the east side of Creag na h-Uaig and just 400m to the east of Balnault. The site is at an altitude of 149m and in the junction between two small streams on the west bank of the main burn, the Allt Creag na h’Uaig. It is at the foot of a steep bank and the surrounding area to the east has been much eroded. The site appears to have been badly damaged by flooding and deposited material washed down from the hill above. It comprises a heather covered stone built wall 1m in height which may be the gable of a structure or it may
be the dividing wall of a building of 2 compartments on a NW-SE axis. To the SE of this wall there is a rectangular recess in the hillside, 3m x 2m, and to the NW of the wall there is a grassy platform 4m x 2m with evidence of possible stone footings adjacent to the wall. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>