MHG57488 - Stone dyke, Loch Meig

Stone dyke, Loch Meig

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Loch Meig
This part of the glen is comparatively narrow and has steep sides. Loch Meig was formed by the construction of the Meig Dam c1957. The present road traverses the south side of the loch along a strip of birch clad land. Sections of the former, now abandoned, road are very clear to see at a lower level, although much of it is underwater.

714 Stone dyke - NH 37118 55900 (west end) to NH 37095 55915 (east end) Curvilinear stone wall running roughly E-W parallel to the old road, 710 (MHG57489) , and just 10m S of it. It is 26m in length, up to 1.5m high and 3m thick. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>