MHG57500 - Sheepfold, Allt na h- Annaite

Sheepfold, Allt na h- Annaite

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

River Meig, Allt na h-Annaite
Buildings, enclosure and sheepfold (741-744) – centred on NH 3370 5476 Two buildings, one on the N side of the road, an enclosure and a sheepfold are west of the Allt na h-Annaite and 500m east of Glacour.

744 Sheepfold - NH 33570 54650 This rectangular sheepfold on a NNW-SSE axis measures 18m x 16m overall; it is situated in a saddle to the east of Glacour, within an fenced area that is being developed for duck shooting. The walls of the sheepfold are double faced with batter to 1.5m height and reasonably intact. The entrance is in the NE wall. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>