MHG57506 - Pits/possible storage pits, Bridgend

Pits/possible storage pits, Bridgend

• PIT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Bridgend
Situated on the south side of the river, this site was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is on both sides of a minor burn, with an extensive area of improved ground on the valley floor to the north. The site is at a point where the main road turns abruptly to cross the river from the south bank to the north; a track continues on the south side and may have been the original approach road to Dalbreac House.

762 Pits/Possible storage pits – centred on NH 3199 5473Two pits on the west side of the small burn. - Southmost - NH32002 54719 is on dry ridge above burn. It is circular, 1.4 m diameter and depth 0.4m. - North most - NH 31981 54744 is on a small knoll on the valley floor. It is 2m in diameter and 0.5m deep. There is a shallow recessed area, possibly an entrance, to the north. This may be a kiln. <1>

Note; Sites not visible on APs (T Blackie 1/12/17)