MHG57507 - Threshing barn/horse gang, Mains of Dalbreac

Threshing barn/horse gang, Mains of Dalbreac

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Mains of Dalbreac
Threshing barn and possible site of horse gang 1169 - centred on NH 3088 5490 Situated to the east of Dalbreac Lodge on the floor of the valley, this farm appears on the 1853 Estate plan and on the 1st edition OS survey and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The current roofed buildings appear to be as depicted on these two maps; they are in good condition, the eastmost being occupied.

1169 Threshing barn and site of possible horse gang - NH 3088 5490 The NW building of a complex of buildings which make up Dalbreac Mains Farm. The building is roofed and in reasonably good repair. It has had many alterations and is currently used as a wood store. The east wall has evidence of three slit apertures; one has been blocked up and all measure 1.2m height x 0.1m width. The west wall has a small rectangular aperture at a height of 1.7m above ground; it is 0.38m width x 0.2m depth. It is speculated that this may be the entry point for the overhead drive shaft of a horse gang; an adjacent circular feature on the outside depicted on the FES may have been the walkway for the horse. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>