MHG57663 - Structure, Balnacraig

Structure, Balnacraig

• BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

NH 291 532 A rapid walkover survey within Strathconon Estate was undertaken of six areas of woodland. A number of new sites were recorded as follows:

NH 2914 5328 Balnacraig Structures.

Structures at NH 2914 5328, traces of circular structures c.2m diameter and rectangular structures c.4m by 5m. Possibly a precursor of the croft at NH 2919 5329 or part of a township.
NMRS MS/1131/20 no. 6.3, fig. 6.3. S Farrell 2001 <1>

Note; Grid reference supplied in report appears to be incorrect. The survey recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project did not record this site. (T. Blackie 7/2/2018)

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>