MHG57679 - Undated pit - Allanfearn

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full Description

An excavation by GUARD in 1995-6 prior to the construction of a new sewage treatment works at Allanfearn to the northeast of Inverness revealed a series of enigmatic deposits. The development impinged on two corners of the scheduled area; the northwest corner (trench N) where the access road was to be widened and the southwest (trench M) where the actual development impinged on the scheduled area. After scheduled monument consent had been given, the fence protecting the scheduled area was moved to allow access while still protecting the remainder of the scheduled area. Trench N was located very close to the shore of the Moray Firth immediately east of the present access road. It was topsoil stripped onto a beach deposit of orange sand and shingle. One feature was present in this trench. It was a shallow spread which deepened into a small cut at the southwest end. The cut had a diameter of 0.20m and was 0.10m deep. The fill was of gravel and sandy silt and contained charcoal. The feature cdid not appeare archaeologically significant since it represented a small isolated feature. <1>