MHG57766 - Hut circle - Auchtertyre 'D' (JDG001) (Maol Beag)

A hut circle at Auchtertyre (Maol Beag).

A hut circle at Auchtertyre (Maol Beag). First recorded by the OS as hut circle 'D'.

In the area centred on NG 846 277 is a settlement of 4 circular stone-walled huts ('A'-'D') levelled into a S-facing slope.
'A' measures 9.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. Entrance in the SSW.
'B' measures 12.0m in diameter within a wall 1.4m thick. A gap in the WSW may represent the entrance. On its S side the rubble of the wall extends outwards for 3.0m apparently representing an expansion of the wall.
'C' measures 10.5m between the centres of a poorly preserved wall which incorporates several naturally- placed boulders. Entrance not evident.
'D' is visible as a platform surrounded by a virtually destroyed wall measuring 12.5m between its centres. Entrance not evident. In the vicinity are a few stone clearance heaps and ruinous walls probably from contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 June 1974.

The site was visited by M Wildgoose in 1989 during a walkover survey at Auchtertyre prior to a proposed woodland planting scheme. Lying just within the wire fence which lies, to the north of the large shed built on the north side of the A893, at a height of 95m. O.D. is a third circular structure similar to 82NW 16 and 17. Although badly eroded a circular stone built bank surrounding an area 11m. In diameter is clearly visible. A heavy concentration of mole hills lies within the circle. <1>

184751 827778 Auchtertyre 1 (Maol Beag D) JDG001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular HC consists of a platform on a S facing slope with clearly visible banking and very few visible stones. Moss, grass and bracken have submerged most of the structure. The view from the site is panoramic, across to Skye and beyond. Average inner wall diameter is 9m, outer diameter is 15.8m. Double skinned wall thickness is 3m and there is a possible entrance to E. The HC is associated with S001 (see MHG) and PD001 (see MHG) at a distance of 100m. There are clearance cairns in the vicinity. A fourth HC in this area was noted in 1974, no longer visible. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to location as shown on 2009 APs. <4>