MHG57774 - Hut circle - Maol Mor

A hut circle at Maol Mor.

A hut circle at Maol Mor (Auchtertyre). First recorded here by the OS as Hut Circle 'B'.

In the area centred on NG 849 291 there are 2 hut circles ('A' and 'B').
'A' is a circular level platform, 9.5m in diameter, edged by traces of a wall about 1.5m thick. No entrance evident.
'B' is set into the slope and measures 8.5m within an overgrown wall which is 1.4m thick in the S where both inner and outer faces are visible. Entrance not evident.
Below the huts and in the area to the N, are several weathered-down lynchets possibly from contemporary cultivation. There are also a few shieling bothies in the area.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 5 June 1974.

This hut circle was apparently not seen during a survey by M Wildgoose in 1989 in advance of a forestry scheme. <1>

The area was visited by M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. It was noted as 'site destroyed'. <2> <3>

Contary to the information above this hut circle is visible on 2009 aerial photographs. GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <4>