MHG57789 - Rig and furrow, Allt Calg Choire

Rig and furrow, Allt Calg Choire

• RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Calg Choire

This place name was selected to cover most of the lower ground at Barrisdale, west of the Barrisdale River, and it includes the farmstead of Ambraigh and the two farmsteads at Tomnaheilde. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Comparatively little was identified in this large area at the head of the bay. The tidal saltings cover an area of perhaps 3ha and the rest is very marshy or peaty. However on the west side of the bay close under the steep slope there is a raised area of well drained sandy ground. Roy’s map of 1750 shows a settlement here and some small areas of cultivation remains were noted but the only structure to be found was the more recent sheepfold, possibly built using any stone from the original buildings. 22 sites were identified here in total, and most appear to relate to the later agricultural improvement period. The farmstead at Tomnaheilde ‘East’ i.e. east of the Allt Gleann Unndalain, appears to be more recent than the farmstead west of the burn. None of the higher ground was prospected.

Site: 555. An area of rig and furrow cultivation remains, rigs measuring c. 3m from centre to centre, the area roughly 22m x 20m overall. They are on an E facing slope close to, above and to the W of the sheepfold recorded as site 554. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 APs <2>