MHG57821 - Building, Camas Liathach

Building, Camas Liathach

• BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Fraoch Eilean
This place name covers a short section of the coastline as it turns around from the Inner Loch into Barrisdale Bay, as far as the point where the footpath from Lochournhead to Barrisdale meets the vehicular track to the Barrisdale moorings at the Fraoch Eilean. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 404. A much tumbled structure, possibly the remains of a house, 7.3m NNE/SSW x 4.3m over the tumbled walls mainly of boulders, some 0.8m thick, and standing up to 0.8m high. There is no evidence of an entrance. Possibly associated with the nearby church building. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 APs <2>