MHG57850 - Landing place, Leac an Aiseig

Landing place, Leac an Aiseig

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Leac an Aiseig
This name covers a section of uninhabited coastline with occasional cleared landing places and isolated possible sheiling huts. The name Aiseig implies the presence of a ferry, and it would have been a handy place to cross over to Caolasmor on the north side where a recognised path to Arnisdale started. There is quite a tide rip though the Caolas Mor at certain times of the tide. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site 702. A cleared land place c 3m wide at the E side of a boulder beach. A small burn runs through the landing place giving it a semi natural appearance. The public footpath runs parallel to the beach head c 20m away. There are no associated structures in the vicinity. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>