MHG57858 - Wall, Allt an t’Sear Bhig

Wall, Allt an t’Sear Bhig

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt an t’Sear Bhig
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. This a rocky section of uninhabited coast line with few archaeological sites recorded but it includes the well preserved loch-side sheiling site identified as Camas na Sgroggan, or Camasnacrogan – NOSAS were not certain of the spelling. It appears in the latter form on Thomson’s map of 1830, but not on any later maps. It has sheiling huts, a dairy, and enclosures. It is in a very exposed spot and would not have been a good place to winter at, but whether or not it was ever occupied year round is impossible to tell. There are a few other isolated sizeable single buildings on this section of shore, either sheilings or maybe associated with fishing.

Site 711. The remains of a dry stone wall, c 22m in length, with a dog leg at 16m. The wall is c 0.8m wide and 0.5m high, with inner and outer faces of large stones. There is a gap of 4m at the W seaward end between the end of the wall and a natural rock out crop, which in itself forms a natural barrier between the gap and a 6m drop down to the shore. This wall separates and encloses the group of structures from the surrounding rough ground. There is a smaller gap of c 1m at the landward E end of the wall between it and a vertical rock face. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>