MHG57875 - Embankment, Runival

Embankment, Runival

• EMBANKMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Runival
Runival lies on the exposed outwash fan of the Allt Raonabhal, another destructive burn which descends through steep ground that has seen land slip in recent years. The outwash appears to have drifted eastwards somewhat as it juts out into Loch Hourn. Runival was crofted until the 1920’s, which certainly shows in the evidence of previous land management and the buildings. There is a substantial dwelling house still in occupation.

This area was recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. Some 30 sites were identified many associated with the crofting activity, housing for animals etc. There is no evidence of any lazy bed cultivation, but plenty of evidence of working the land in small plots drained by small open ditches, some of which are still being maintained. There are several sections of cleared beaches, boat nausts and boat pull ups, giving the impression that fishing and boat work was an important element of life here. To what extent people living here got involved in the seasonal herring or other fishing is not clear but it could have been considerable.

Site 592. A linear embankment, 52m long, 1.5m wide, 0.5m in ht, with 2 legs (10m and 42m) at right angles. The E end terminates in steeper ground. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 APs <2>