MHG57904 - Structure, Camas Ban

Structure, Camas Ban

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Camas Ban
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. A small settlement in a bay sheltered between two steep headlands, Creag Raonabhal to the west and the base of Sgurr Sgiath Airigh to the east. It is easily reached by sea but there is a steep ascent and decent from both sides on the public footpath. It would appear from the 19th century historical evidence to be something of a satellite settlement for Skiary and the three or four upstanding structures here bear similarity to those at Skiary, although there is evidence of earlier structures and one if not two possible sheilings. There is no evidence of any cultivation remains in the form of rigs. The place is dominated by two destructive burns.

Site 498. The fragmentary remains of rectangular structure situated c 24m NE of the NE corner of a house (site 496), and 12.5mE of a cairn (site 497), measuring 6.3m E / W x 3.7m over fragmentary walls about 0.8m thick, standing up to 0.5m high. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 18/5/18)