MHG57966 - Buildings, platform, linear feature, Caolas an Loch Bhig (South)

Buildings, platform, linear feature, Caolas an Loch Bhig (South)

• PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Caolas an Loch Bhig (South)
Above the narrows at the mouth of Loch Beag, the innermost basin of Loch Hourn, on a small fan of rubble filled material brought down from the cliffs above by sheet water are the remains of two small houses and other features first noted in 2000. They are in a position where no sunlight reaches them for six months of the year and there is no cultivable ground. The houses appear to belong to a later period than the houses found at Lochournhead. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site 620. The remains of a rectangular structure, probably a building, lying on an EW axis, c 3.5m x 2.0m internally, with walls defined by occasional stones around the edges. There appears from probing to be a paved floor below a few cm of vegetation.

Site 622. The remains of a rectangular building c 6m x 2m internally, lying on an EW axis, with 2 compartments. The main part has rounded corners and wall construction appears to have been of stone and turf. Walls remain to 0.3m in ht, between 1.0 and 1.5m in thickness. There is an entrance at the E end of the N wall facing the loch. The E compartment appears as an outshot c 2m x 2m internally, and is defined by a curving line of boulders, to c 0.2m in ht. There is no apparent N wall, again possibly robbed out for nearby path construction.

Site 623. A rectangular platform, c 4.5 x 2.5m in size, on a SW by NE axis, with an oval shaped revetment to the rear into the hill slope, terraced out on the NW side where stone footings provide evidence of a wall at one time.

Site 624. A linear feature below MHWS by way of a line of boulders c 4.5m long on a NE/SW axis, each boulder in the order of 0.7 to 0.8m in size. 2 boulders at rt angles form a 'L' shape c 2.5 long. Most probably some sort of feature to do with fishing, possibly the netting of the narrows. <1>

Note; Sites not visible on Aps so location approximate. (T Blackie 30/5/18)