MHG57969 - Lazy beds, Lochournhead

Lazy beds, Lochournhead

• LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Lochournhead
This area was recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. A number of revetted platforms with round ended turf footings had been noted at Lochournhead in 2000 and subsequent years, but they had not been surveyed and recorded. One of the highlights of the 2004 survey was the survey of these sites, and the discovery of several more, spread over some distance, set into the foot of the steep ground outwith the 19th century head ditch and dyke enclosing the improved fields which make up the home farm at Lochournhead.

The interpretation is that they represent the remains of the earliest houses at Lochournhead and that they were creel houses i.e. with timber cruck frames supporting the hip ended thatched roofs, with walls of hazel wattle on the inside and turfs built up on the outside. Some of these remains are in defendable positions and could date back to the medieval period. 19th and 20 century farming has obliterated any visible evidence of early cultivation on the best ground but there is one substantial area of lazy beds on steep ground outwith the fields. The 19th century sheep fank and 20th century long stay car park have probably destroyed one or two more old houses.

Site 758. An area c 0.3ha in size of lazy bed cultivation remains, just W of sites 718 and 719, with which they may be associated. The beds are on very steeply rising ground and whilst they are clearly visible at distance from the N side of Loch Beag in good winter- morning light, they are barely discernable underfoot. Crest to crest the beds measure c 3m, with virtually no measurable height. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>

Note; There is an error in the NOSAS report referring to sites 718 and 719 as they do not exist. The intended sites may be 756 and 757. (T.Blackie 30/5/18)