MHG58040 - Enclosure and Pits - Bellfield, North Kessock

Summary

A number of archaeological features, comprising a palisaded enclosure and pits, were identified and excavated during the second phase of archaeological excavations at Bellfield, North Kessock by Headland Archaeology in 2010.

• PALISADED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1559 AD?)
  • PIT (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

A large number of archaeological features were identified, excavated and recorded during the second phase of archaeological excavations at Bellfield, North Kessock in advance of proposed devopment by Headland Archaeology in 2010. This area, area 3, measured 3408m2 and contained 26 archaeological features including a palisaded enclosure with the rest of the features being pits, two of which were remarkable for their size. The remaining pits were distributed randomly across Area 3 and contained no evidence of their date or function. This area differed
from Areas 2A and 2B in that it was located on across a ridge on higher ground. <1>