MHG58703 - Rock Shelter - Camusteel 1

A rock shelter investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• ROCK SHELTER (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (DES 1999, 49-50):
NG 7077 4207 Camusteel 1 Rockshelter. *
NG 7050 4217 Camusteel 2 Rockshelter. + * (See MHG37291)
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This rock shelter was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. It was situated on the east of Camusteel bay close to SFS 77. Small, open and exposed, this site had a considerably overhanging roof, but little in the way of walls or side protection. One test pit was excavated just inside the shelter, measuring 1m×0.5m and aligned east—west under the overhang but without side protection. A quartz pebble, 19 sherds of glazed pottery, 9 clear glass sherds, some decorated, and the rim and body fragment of a cast iron vessel, probably a three-legged cooking pot, with everted rim was recovered from the test pit. The pottery and the glass are modern in date, but the metalwork suggests post-medieval activity. <1>