MHG58705 - Rockshelters and Midden - Coire Sgamhadil 3-6

Summary

A series of conjoined rock shelter containing areas of midden. There is evidence of some small scale craft metalworking taking place at the site.

• ROCK SHELTER (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD)
  • SHELL MIDDEN (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A series of prominent conjoined rockshelters containing several areas of shell midden were investigated by the Scotalnd's First Settler's Project in 2000. These sites have a bright southerly aspect and overlook a shingle beach. Three test pits were excavated: Test Pits 1 and 2 were located inside two different rockshelters and Test Pit 3 was located on the terrace in front of the rockshelters.
There were eight lithic finds, all of chalcedonic silica. Three were regular flakes and the rest was debitage. A sub-rectangular object with uneven surfaces, presumably an accidentally-fired piece of clay, was recovered from Test Pit 2. There were several pieces of copper-alloy including a pin tip (probably from a medieval or post-medieval buckle or brooch pin), a stud and a broken lace end, all from Test Pit 2. Zinc levels of the stud indicate a post-Iron Age date. There are also two pieces of iron from the same test pit: a small iron collar; and a heavily concreted and highly fragmented object which appears to comprise fragments of a small knife. Bone and shell material was also present.
Most of the material is undiagnostic though probably post-medieval. Some craft activity may have taken place on site, perhaps non-ferrous sheet metalworking, though the stud might suggest production or repair of ornamental leatherwork. The quantity of material implies a small-scale activity, and repair work rather than production. <1>