MHG58714 - Lithics - Suarbie Burn

Findspot of lithics, discovered during the Scotland's First Settler's Project.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Findspots of lithics were identified during the Scotland's Fisrt Settlers Project in 2001. The Suarbie Burn flows down to the northern shores of Staffin Bay, and as it drops on to the lower land it cuts through deposits of till which are overlain by peat in the upper reaches. This burn was walked to look for samples of raw material because pebbles of chalcedonic silica had been reported along its exposures. In addition to numerous raw material samples, a few pieces of struck stone were found in the erosion scars along the bank. Seven pieces of chalcedonic silica were recovered. They came from two different stretches of the bank and so have been allocated separate SFS numbers (See also SFS 192, MHG58715). There were three pieces of debitage, and four regular flakes. The lithics were the result of human activity, but they may well be in a secondary location in the bank deposits of the burn. <1>