MHG58716 - Rockshelter and Midden - Toscaig 4

A rockshelter and midden were investigated during he Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• ROCK SHELTER (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)
  • MIDDEN (Undated)

The following sites were recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
NG 7085 3772 Toscaig 3 Rock shelter. + (MHG35889)
NG 7071 3759 Toscaig 4 Rock shelter. + (this record)
Note: + = containing visible midden
B Finlayson, K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 1999

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 1999. This small rockshelter contained a surface shell midden, fire cracked stones and charcoal. A modern hearth and stone bench seat testified to recent visitors, as perhaps do pecked marks on a slab inside the shelter. Two test pits were opened, one located over the area of exposed midden within the shelter and the other on the terrace outside the drip line. An assemblage of shell was recovered but there were no finds. This site offers no great shelter from the weather and though it has clear sign of recent activity, the archaeological remains are not significant. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.