MHG58719 - Cave and Structures - Airdaniar

A cave with structures was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• CAVE (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)
  • CORN DRYING KILN? (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

A cave with structures was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. It was an easily found and sheltered site in an otherwise exposed coast . A waterfall splashed down the cliff outside the cave and the cave floor was wet and covered with liverwort and other mosses. A modern drystone wall had been erected outside the cave, well beyond the drip line. One test pit was excavated within the cave. The only activity revealed was a surface midden layer which contained modern pottery and which was associated with a paved area. It was possible that the paving represented a corn-drying kiln or an agricultural processing area with peripheral paving and a machine or implement in the centre. There were no other archaeological or prehistoric remains. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.