MHG58775 - Clearance cairns and field system - Tighnafiline

Field clearance cairns possibly associated with a close-by hut circle.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • DYKE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in October 2007 in advance of the proposed construction of a new water main between Aultbea and Mellon Charles identified a hut circle and associated features. The hut circle occupies a slight platform on a gentle SW-facing slope on unimproved ground above Tighnafiline crofts. A turf dyke runs E-W past the hut circle. On this, west of the hut circle, is a small sub-square structure approximately 4m by 3m. East of the hut circle, up to the hill boundary fence are at least 8 spread grass-covered field clearance piles representing a contemporary field system. <1>

187250 889757 Tighnafeline 1 MR003: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, M Russell and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This oval HC sits on a platform dug into and built up from a gentle S facing slope. It has panoramic views over land and sea. Around 12 clearance cairns with average diameter of 3m were noted in close proximity to the HC. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 to show area as shown on 2009 APs. <4>