MHG59030 - Field System - Learable Hill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Centred at NC 889234 is a settlement of three hut circles ('A' - 'C') (MHG9314) and as associated minor field system of approximately 9-10 hectares situated above the Allt Leitir nan Caile. 'A' is 11.5m in diameter within a low wall, heather-covered except for a short stretch of bare stones in the SE, possibly exposed slumped walling or field clearance. The wall was about 1.5m wide with the entrance in the SW. 'B' appears as a platform set into the S-facing slope and measures 13.0m E-W by 11.0m within the fragmentary remains of a wall. The entrance is in the E.
'C' is visible as an ill-defined platform measuring about 9.0m E-W by 8.0m within the slumped remains of a wall. The entrance is in the E.
The field system is defined by clearance heaps and lynchets. Plots are discernible in the SW section of the system; one immediately to the S of 'A' measures approx- imately 20 x 20m, another 40m x 20m. Further up the hill on more level ground, lynchets are not easily recognized.
Survey at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 20 January 1977

An area of small cairns extends over a distance of 650m from E to W by at least 300m transversely on the SE spur of Learable Hill to the W of Learable township and encompassing within it the associated monuments described elsewhere: a standing stone (MHG9321); a stone circle (MHG9517); several stone rows (MHG9516); and a cairn (MHG9513), all of which are concentrated in a small area around the brow of the spur. The four hut-circles (MHG9314) are situated on the S slope of the spur, overlooking the Allt Leitir nan Caile, whilst the enclosure lies on the S lee of the spur some 100m W of the stone circle.
Amongst the small cairns there are several curvilinear clearance dykes, terraces and rickles of stones, of which one of the latter runs along the S edge of the spur above a steeply falling slope for about 140m from NC 8906 2346 to NC 8920 2343. Some 40m to the NW there is a sub-rectangular enclosure with rounded corners at the W end and squared corners at the E end, which measures 29m from WNW to ESE by 23m transversely within heather-covered banks up to 0.4m in height. It is sub-divided into two unequal parts by a bank, which runs across it from NNE to SSW, and the larger E compartment shows traces of a terrace. (KILD91 417)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 June 1991