MHG59126 - Spearhead - Black Isle

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A spearhead is listed from the Black Isle by Coles in both his 1969-60 and 1963-64 papers on Scottish Bronze Age metalwork. <1> <2>

This spearhead from the NMS collection (DG 109) was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. According to museum records its find circumstances are unknown, it is probably from the Black Isle, and it was donated to the NMS in 1960. It was assigned a Middle Bronze Age date. <3>

Described in the NMS catalogue as bronze, looped with a leaf-shaped blade. Damaged socket at base and cracked across centre. Looped half way down socket, one broken. <4>