MHG59147 - Searchlight Battery - Coast Battery, Site No. 3, South Sutor

Part of the First World War Site No. 3, 4 inch QF Battery.

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

Two searchlight emplacements (or electric light emplacement as annoated on the plan of the site (The National Archive WO 78/5192)), part of the 4-inch QF coast battery are located below the military camp (see MHG59148) just at the cliff edge.
The surviving structures comprise a low concrete wall with a bay shaped front, with a concrete closet to the rear. Originally a metal frame work would have supported a canvas or wooden roof and walls. Traces of the path to the military camp survive. <1>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <2>

The searchlight emplacements was included in the scheduling for the South Sutor Battery with effect from 29/04/2019. <3>

For other installations associated with the First World War (Site No. 3) 4 inch battery site, see also MHG36173, MHG59848, MHG59149.