MHG59898 - Military Camp - Coast Battery, Site No. 2, North Sutor

Militart camp associated with the First World War Site No. 2, 4 inch QF Battery.

• MILITARY CAMP (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

The military camp site lies to the N and uphill from the gun emplacements. Built on a series of terraces, partially quarried out of the slope, a number of footings of buildings can be seen. A toilet block to the W is still upstanding as is a brick building which may be a later building possibly of Second World War date. No detailed plan of the site has been found so far in The National Archives. Based on the similar battery on the South Sutor, the buildings should comprise a NCO and Men's quarters, Officers Quarters, an Engine House, Cook House, stores and Canteen. Some building footings extend along the S side of the access track from the 9.2-inch battery (site No. 1).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 July 2013 <1>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS First World War Survey Project. <2>

For other installations associated with the First World War (Site No. 2) 4 inch QF battery site, see also MHG35178, MHG59094, MHG59170.