MHG60021 - Possible hut circle - Achmore

A possible hut circle at Achmore.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A circular enclosure with an interior diameter of 11m with levelled interior and remains of walling was discovered by members of Historic Assynt close to a kerb cairn and probable longhouse at Achmore. The SE section of walling closest to the neighbouring longhouse and kerbed cairn is missing. Where it survives the walling appears to be double faced with stone. It could well have been used as an enclosure/kale yard when the longhouse was in use, but two factors suggest it could have a much earlier origin as a round house. The level interior is unlikely to be natural and appears to have been created by digging into the up slope and filling in down slope. This is regularly found in round houses but not in pre-clearance enclosures or kale yards. The diameter of 11m is the standard size for the majority of known Assynt round houses. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2016 vertical AP's. <2>