MHG60226 - Platform and possible hut circle - Srathain

A platform and possible hut circle, at Srathain, Lochbroom.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Early Iron Age to Unknown - 529 BC?) + Sci.Date
  • PLATFORM (Early Iron Age to Unknown - 529 BC?) + Sci.Date

212792 897286 EI001 Srathain 1: The site was visited by A Welti and E Ing in 2011-12 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure sits on a slumped platform on a very steep South facing exposed hillside above Allt an-t Srathain, a river which flows eastwards to Rhue and Loch Broom. The hillside is above a cultivated valley with evidence of later settlement. The site is at an elevation of 125m. This and two other structures were discovered after muirburn burnt away the heather and bracken which had obscured the stone settings before the muirburn. As regeneration took place the surrounding vegetation has become a mixture of heather, grass and bracken. Inside the structure it was mainly heather with some grass. The site has panoramic view inland and to the sea loch, Loch Broom. EI001 is at a distance of 45m from a fast flowing stream and 330m from Allt an t-Srathain. The platform is revetted into the slope at the higher north end. Average inner diameter is 6m and outer diameter is 8.8m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.6m. A possible entrance faces SE with internal passage width 1.2m, external width 2.3m. Around both EI001 and EI002 (see MHG) there are several piles of stones which seem placed, some possibly marking a small cist. EI001 is at a distance of 90m downslope from EI002, and 120m from EI003 (see MHG). <1> <2>

Test pit excavation took place in 2012 as part of the Wedigs project. Two trenches were excavated. There were no significant features, no evidence of occupation and no finds. The site proved to be a recessed platform with no apparent associated structure. Its purpose is a matter of speculation. It is possible that there was a wooden structure on it at some time, but there was no evidence of this. Charcoal from a soil sample gave an Early Iron Age date of 529BC. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to approximate location as shown on 2016 APs. <5>