MHG60792 - Rifle range - Munlochy

A rifle range near Munlochy.

• FIRING RANGE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1875 AD? to 1904 AD?)

Full Description

A rifle range at Munlochy shown on the OS 2nd ed 25" map. It was presumably moved to this location from that shown on the OS 1st Edition c.325m to the southwest (see MHG30241). Three rectangular butts are shown at the 400, 500 and 600 yard points on the sea defence embankment. The target is shown to the south at approx NGR 265462 852718, with a small possibly related enclosure immediately to the south and a flag staff about 30m to the west. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to the location of the range as seen on the 2nd Edition OS 25" map.