MHG61046 - Enclosure - Blairour Wood

Full Description

Only one feature was identified during an archaeological walk-over survey undertaken by Highland Archaeological Services in 2012 in advance of construction of a hydro-electric scheme at Blairour, Spean Bridge. This was a roughly rectangular enclosure, approximately 9m (NW-SE) x 9.5m (SW-NE), lying on a flatter shoulder within the valley of the Allt Odhar, and formed by overgrown stone and earth banks. It was cut on the SE side by the steep slope down to the burn and had probably been eroded. There was a clear entrance in the middle of the NW side and gaps in the NE and SW sides, although these seem likely to be the result of erosion. This feature lay about 70m NNE of the proposed turbine house, but should remain unaffected provided the penstock line as proposed is maintained. <1>