MHG61064 - Hut circle - Balgown ('D')

A Hut circle at Balgown.

A Hut circle at Balgown, recorded originally by the OS as Hut circle D.

Centred at NG 389 689 is a settlement of four circular stone-walled huts (A to D).
Apart from 'A' the hut measurements are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A' has the inner wall face visible intermittently indicating an internal diameter of 6.5m. The outer wall face is evident in the N and S giving a wall thickness of 1.9m. The entrance is not evident.
'B' measures c.6.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c.2.0m all round. Several inner wall facing stones are visible and a single outer facing stone in the SW give a wall thickness here of 1.0m. The entrance in the W is ill-defined.
'C' is denuded measuring c.9.0m in diameter with the wall spread to an indeterminate width. The S side is clipped by a probably contemporary field bank. The entrance is not apparent.
'D' scarcely discernible, measures c.7.0m in diameter with the wall spread to an indeterminate width. The entrance is not evident.
Around the huts are a few denuded stone clearance heaps and low banks, probably from contemporary cultivation plots, which are overlaid by later cultivation including lazy beds.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 9 September 1971.