MHG61678 - Hut circle - Connagill

A hut circle at Connagill.

The feature can be seen on vertical aerial photographs dating to 1999-2001. <1>

Field survey by CFA Archaeology in 2006-7 in advance of the proposed Beauly-Dounreay 275kV Overhead Transmission powerline identified a curved length of bank close to remains of a later farmstead (see MHG10555) at Connagill. Although shown on the relevant plan in the enviromental statement and also included within the archived GIS survey data, it is not listed in the site gazeteer under Site 32A. <2>

Archaeological monitoring was carried by C Dagg and N Lindsay of the mechanical excavation of 27 trial pits and 12 boreholes in 2012 at the site of a proposed new substation and associated access road at Connagill. A general walkover of the site was also carried out and additional archaeological features, not previously recognised, were also identified, including a hut circle near the line of the proposed access road. <3>

Information from the 2012 survey was used to inform an environmental statement for the proposed substation, including mitigation aimed at recording or avoiding the newly-identified hut circle. <4>

The roundhouse was evaluated by trial trenching by C Dagg in 2013-14 as one of a number of features identified during previous surveys. Trench 8 established the presence of the roundhouse and the survival of deposits. It was located on the proposed route of a permanent access road. Local topography prevented flexibility in the design of this road, and after full consultation it was decided, in order to minimise delays to the developments on site, to investigate and record the feature through total excavation which was undertaken by C Dagg between 24/02/2014 and 16/04/2014. Excavation revealed a substantial structure of at least 3 distinct phases of occupation during the prehistoric period, and re-use probably during the early Modern period. During excavations sediment, charcoal and burnt bone samples and small finds consisting of ceramics and stone tools were recovered. It was intended that a more detailed report following results of post-excavation analysis of artefacts and environmental samples and return of C14 dates would be produced. <5>