MHG61781 - Clearance cairn - Connagill

• MOUND (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A circular feature with a hollow at the centre was one of ten features investigated by small -scale excavation in September 2013 and January 2014 by C Dagg. This mound was located on a relatively steep slope, dropping E-W by 0.75m over 3m. Large embedded boulders were discovered at the base of mound, with mixed rubble above. Below turf/peat was a distinct layer of brown gritty soil with charcoal, relatively stone free apart from large boulders, while the majority of stones were within the peat layer or at interface between the peat and soil. The apparent hollow proved to be non-constructed, probably caused by addition of material to the mound from all directions. The maximum height of the mound above natural was 0.55m. A barbed and tanged arrowhead was found beneath the mound (see MHG61788). <1>