MHG62056 - Hut circles - Shurrery, Caithness

Two hut circles at Shurrery, Caithness.

One, possibly two hut circles at Shurrery, Caithness.

The feature was recorded by C Dagg during a pre-afforestation project walkover survey in 2004. Settlement, centred on ND 0334 5706. A settlement of eight possible hut circles and one possible burnt mound, occupying slight knolls on the ridge of well-drained ground. No evidence for field boundaries or field clearance cairns were noted, although these may be concealed by a thin peat cover. Site 8d: ND 0339 5704 A low grassy bank with some visible stones, with an entrance to the east and 9m in diameter. Attached to the south is what appears to be a second circle, 7m in diameter. <1>