MHG62063 - Boundary dykes - Shurrery, Caithness

Boundary dykes at Shurrery, Caithness.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)

The features were recorded by C Dagg during a pre-afforestation project walkover survey in 2004. Turf Dykes, at ND 0332 5733, from ND 0340 5711 to ND 0387 5743 and from ND 0379 5640 to ND 0386 5720. These dykes, indistinct in sections, cross the wetter ground between the township to the east and the head dyke to the west. Two of them definitely terminate on the head dyke (see MHG62046) While these divide the ground NE-SW, other short visible sections of turf dyke appear to run NW-SE and may be the only visible remnants of longer dykes. It is possible that these field divisions date to the period in the early 19th century when the hill land and shieling sites were no longer accessible to the tenantry at Shurrery, and livestock had to be managed within the head dyke all year round. <1>

Continuations of some and additional dykes not recorded in 2004 are visible on vertical APs [IS-L 24/09/2020].