MHG62268 - Shieling huts - Aultanrynie

Remains of shieling huts at Aultanrynie.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

[Given later sites visits (see below) it is assumed that the NGR given by the OS in 1980 below is a centroid that represents two separate groups of building/structure remains. This record is for the group farthest from the loch. For the other group see MHG10448 - IS-L 26/05/2021]

NC 347 361 Aldrany Roy 1747-55, sheet 35/3.

Aultanrynie. OS 6"-map, 1963.

The present occupied house of Aultanrynie is dated 1868. The only evidence of earlier settlement is a group of five bothies or shielings, reduced to their footings, at NC 346 362.
Visited by OS (NKB) 6 June 1980.

Two unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet li). One unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 September 1995

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2011 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry planting scheme. Three shieling-type huts at the NE end of an area of rigs (site 6). Structure a. at NC 34634 36199 is roughly circular, Structure b. at NC 34652 36200 is rectangular and Structure c. at NC 34653 36208 is roughly oval. <1>