MHG62270 - Possible boundary dyke - NW of Cnoc, Liatair

Summary

The remains of a possible boundary dyke to the NW of Cnoc, Liatair was noted during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2008 in advance of works associated with the proposed Fairburn Wind Farm.

• BOUNDARY DYKE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The dyke was noted by AOC Archaeology in 2008 during a walkover as part of a reassessment for the Environmental Statement for the proposed Fairburn Windfarm. It had not been noted in the original assessment (also by AOC) in 2005. It was recorded as a linear feature located on the edge of the north-east corner of the site and extending from NGR: NH 4312 5289 to NH 4321 5291 a distance of 20 m. Although heavily overgrown this feature could be traced across the base of a col marking a change from relatively flat ground within the col and steeper ground sloping to the north. The structure appeared to be stone-built and stood to a height of 0.4 m with a width of 1.5 m. At about halfway along its length an entrance or gap was seen. <1>

The grid references in <1> are both approximately 18m out to the south-southwest and mark the 'ends' of a feature that are c100m apart and not 20m. The 'gap' appears to be a watercourse. However, this feature can be clearly seen on aerial photographs taken in 2009 extending much further than indicated. At its western 'end' it turns southwestwards and extends for at least a further 120m. At its eastern 'end' it turns towards the southeast and then east for a further c.166m. There are indications that as a boundary it may continue as a ditch even further to the east. <2>