MHG62332 - Clearance cairns - Benloit Hill

Clearance cairns on Benloit Hill, near Drumnadrochit.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

The cairns were recorded during a Woodland Grant Scheme walkover survey by Headland Archaeology in 1999. A group of thirty seven cairns are located within an area 80 m by 140 m to the north-east of the Inchtelloch steading. The cairns are situated in open birch wood on both sides of the old track leading from Inchtelloch to Balbeg. They are largely turf-covered, 2.5 ¬5 m in diameter and up to 0.4 m high. The cairns are fairly low but show no evidence of recent disturbance with the exception of one cairn that has been cut on one side by the track. <1>